• Coast FM

Quick guide to restrictions: what can and cannot be done this Easter in the Canaries

This Friday is the first day that the additional restrictions are in force, until next April 9, for Easter to stop the spread of the virus as much as possible at a time when mobility tends to increase. These, together with the measures already established for each island depending on the level of health alarm in which it is, can generate some confusion. Here are the answers to the most frequent questions to be able to face these Easter holidays in the most responsible way.


Until what time can I be on the street?

It depends on the alert level of each island. In phase 1, which includes El Hierro, La Palma and La Gomera, the curfew during that week will be between 11:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. On the other hand, the islands that are in level 2 (Lanzarote and La Graciosa) and in level 3 (Tenerife, Gran Canaria and Fuerteventura) will have a mobility limitation in the night time between 22:00 and 6:00 hours.


It should be remembered that this limitation does not affect the performance of the activities included in section 1.5.2 of the Government Agreement of June 19, 2020 and its successive updates.


I study in Madrid, can I go back to my house in the Canary Islands for a few days?

A person from Madrid, Extremadura or Andalusia, for example, cannot travel to the Canary Islands for holidays this week, except for justified reasons established in Royal Decree 926/2020, of October 25, which includes "return to the place of habitual or family residence ", so that Canarian residents can return home for a few days.


Can I travel between the Canary Islands?

Yes, but with conditions. It is possible to travel between islands, regardless of the alarm level, without just cause as long as a negative diagnostic test for active infection (PDIA) is presented, which will not, on the other hand, have health benefits from the public health system. If the person adequately justifies their displacement, they will not have to present this proof.


Can I invite a couple of friends to my house?

No. Only people who are cohabiting at all alert levels may meet in private spaces.


And if we meet outside, how many can we be?

On all the islands, the permanence of groups of people who do not live together in public, closed or outdoor spaces is subject to the maximum number of four people not being exceeded. In the event that the group is made up of cohabitants and non-cohabitants, the maximum number of people established in each of the indicated alert levels will not be exceeded.


Can I go to the beach?

In principle, yes. However, some cities such as Santa Cruz de Tenerife have decided to extend the restrictions in this regard, so, as the City Council has advanced this Friday, they are going to rescue the traffic lights regulating access to the beach of Las Teresitas or Anaga.

In the capital of Gran Canaria there are traffic lights, such as Las Canteras beach, which have been activated all year round due to the influx of people. In the rest of the city's beaches, they will be reactivated for Easter and, in addition, the Red Cross service will be reinforced in these coastal areas.


On Good Friday, can I go to church?

Yes, like everything, with conditions. In the practice of worship, physical contact between the attendees will be avoided and the place of worship must remain with the doors and windows open before and after the celebration, the time necessary to guarantee its ventilation. During the celebration the doors will be kept open, if this does not prevent the practice of it.

Attendance at closed places of worship will not exceed the following capacity depending on the level of alert established: at level 1, 75%; in 2, 50%; and in phase 3, 33% cannot be exceeded. In the latter two, it is recommended to offer services electronically or by television.





23 views0 comments